On The Box Mission is UK Registered Charity number 1155285

On The Box Mission Highlighting our work in the Kibera slum, Nairobi

PRIVACY STATEMENT


Introduction

On The Box Mission is a UK based Christian charity. It is registered as a Charitable Incorporated Organisation in England and Wales with charity number 1155285.

In this statement, “we” and “us”, refer to On The Box Mission.

We value our supporters and those who engage with us, and do all we can to protect your privacy and ensure that any personal data you provide to us is kept safe.

The way that we process personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation.


Information that we collect

Information collected directly

If you sign a Gift Aid form, it includes your name, address and postcode as a requirement of Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC).

If you consent to receiving news and information from us, we store your name and email address.

If you consent to receiving news and information but do not use the Internet, we store your name and postal address.

If you respond to an invitation to an event, we will store your response.


Information collected indirectly

When you visit ontheboxkibera.org our web hosting service collects limited, non-personal, information about you. This includes your IP address and the operating system and type of browser you are using. We have no control over the collection of this information, but are able to view it.

If you make a donation by bank transfer or standing order, details of the transaction are recorded on our bank statements, including the name of your bank account and the amount of the donation. We have no control over the collection of this information, but are able to view it.


What we do with the information that we collect

If you have signed a Gift Aid form, we use that information to claim the Gift Aid from HMRC. We do not share that information with any organisation apart from HMRC.

If you send us a donation, we use information about your donation for accounting purposes. We may contact you about the donation, for example to clarify whether there was any specific purpose for which you had given it. We do not share information about your donations with any organisation apart from HMRC where Gift Aid applies.

If you have consented to receive news, we may send newsletters to tell you about the projects we support. We may also send occasional updates on the projects, requests for financial support and invitations to events.

We may use the information collected by our web hosting service to find out how many people visit our website and which pages they view. We are not able to identify you personally from the information that is collected. We do not collect any personally identifiable data through our website.


Basis of processing your data

One of the legal bases for collecting and using personal data is that you have given consent. If you are a new supporter, or you have given consent for us to hold your personal data since 1st January 2018, we will use your personal data on the basis of the consent you gave us.

Another legal basis for collecting and using personal data is that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. If you are an existing supporter on our mailing list from before 1st January 2018 we may continue to contact you using contact details that you have previously given.

In either case you are, of course, free to change your preferences at any time by contacting us by telephone, post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices’ below.

Another legal basis for collecting and using personal data is that there is some form of contract which requires us to hold it. This is the case for information about bank transactions and Gift Aid forms.


Storing your information

How long?

We retain your information for only as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which we collected it.

Information on donations, with or without Gift Aid, has to be retained for 6 calendar years after your final donation to meet tax and accounting requirements.

If you receive news from us, we will retain your information on our mailing list unless you unsubscribe or tell us that you no longer wish to receive news.


Security

We ensure that your personal data is protected and that access to it is restricted to those trustees or volunteers whose role requires it. Our mailing system is fully encrypted.

Our mailing system is cloud based and may be processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely. By allowing us to store your contact information you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

The Internet, however, cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure but, by holding the minimum of data about you, we mitigate this risk as far as we are able.


Sharing your information

Where you have signed a Gift Aid declaration, we have to share your information with HMRC in order to claim the Gift Aid.

Apart from that, we do not share your information with any other organisation.


Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.


Your choices

You can change your preferences on what you receive from us or how we contact you. Our contact details are:

Telephone:  01243 781662

Email:  admin@ontheboxkibera.org

Address:  On The Box Mission, 6 Grosvenor Road, Chichester, PO19 8RS

You can also unsubscribe from the newsletters if you wish.


Access to information

You have the right to request details of information that we hold about you. To receive a copy of the information that we hold about you, please write to us at the address above. We will respond within one month of receiving your letter.

You can find more information on your rights regarding data protection by visiting the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.